COURSES OFFER: IAS, PCS, NET, CDS, NDA, HOTEL & FASHION ENTRANCE, BANK PO ETC.
 
Study material
Teachers Blog

Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]
GENERAL STUDIES _ 2009


1. With which one of the following has the B.K. Chaturvedi Committee dealt?

a) Review of Centre- State relations

b) Review of Delimitation Act

c) Tax reforms and measures to increase revenues

d) Price reforms in the oil sector

Answer - (d)

2. Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with and done for who of the following?

a) Bahubali b) Buddha

c) Mahavir d) Nataraja

Answer - (a)

3. Consider the following pairs:

Tradition State

1. Gatka, a traditional : Kerala

martial art

2. Madhubani, a traditional : Bihar painting

3. Singhey Khababs : Jammu Sindhu Darshan Festival and Kashmir

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only b) 3 only

c) 2 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer - (c)

4. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Famous person) (Well-known as)

A. Anna Hazare 1. Lawyer

B. Deepak Parekh 2. Banker

C. GVK Reddy 3. Gandhian

and social activist

D. Harish Salve 4. Industrialist

Code:

A B C D

a) 1 2 4 3

b) 1 4 2 3

c) 3 2 4 1

d) 3 4 2 1

Answer - (c)

5. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Famous person) (Well-known as)

A. Amrita Sher-Gil 1. Dancer

B. Bhimsen Joshi 2. Painter

C. Rukmini Devi Arundale 3. Poet

D. Suryakant Tripati Nirala 4. Singer

Code:

A B C D

a) 2 1 4 3

b) 2 4 1 3

c) 3 1 4 2

d) 3 4 1 2

Answer - (b)

6. With reference to the schemes launched by the Union Government, consider the following statements:

1. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojna.

2. Ministry of Textiles launched the Rajiv Gandhi Shilpi Swasthya Bima Yojna.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer - (a)

7. Consider the following pairs:

Persons Sports

1. Anand Pawar : Chess

2. Akhil Kumar : Boxing

3. Shiv Shankar : Golf

Prasad Chowrasia

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only b) 2 and 3 only

c) 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer - (a)

8. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Book) (Author)

A. In Custody 1. Amartya Sen

1


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

B. Sea of Poppies 2. Amitav Ghosh

C. The Argumentative 3. Anita Desai

D. Unaccustomed Earth 4. Jhumpa Lahiri

Code:

A B C D

a) 4 1 2 3

b) 4 2 1 3

c) 3 2 1 4

d) 3 1 2 4

Answer - (c)

9. Among the following, who are the Agaria community?

a) A traditional toddy tappers community

b) A traditional fishing community of Maharashtra.

c) A traditional silk-weaving community of Karnataka

d) A traditional salt pan workers community of Gujarat

Answer - (d)

10. Recently, which one the following was included in the UNESCO's World Heritage list?

a) Dilwara Temple b) Kalka-Shimla Railway

c) Bhiterkanika Mangrove Area

d) Visakhapatnam to Araku valley railway line.

Answer - (b)

11. Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?

a) Bhadrachalam b) Chidambaram

c) Hampi d) Srikalahasti

Answer - (c)

12. Other tan Venezuela, which one among the following from South America is a member of OPEC?

a) Argentina b) Brazil

c) Ecuador d) Bolivia

Answer - (c)

13. Under the administration of which one of the following is the Department of Atomic Energy?

a) Prime Minister's Office

b) Cabinet Secretariat

c) Ministry of Power

d) Ministry Science and Technology

Answer -(a)

14. Consider the following pairs:

Large Bank Country of origin

1. ABN Amro Bank : USA

2. Barclays Bank : UK

3. Kookmin Bank : Japan

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) 1 and 2 d) 2 and 3

Answer - (b)

15. Which among the following has the world's largest reserves of Uranium?

a) Australia b) Canada

c) Russian Federation d) USA

Answer - (b)

16. In the'Individual Satyagraha', Vinoba Bhave was closen as the first Satyagrahi. Who was the second?

a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

c) C. Rajagopalachari

d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer -(b)

17. Consider the following statements:

The Cripps Proposals include the provision for

1. Full independence for India

2. Creation of Constitution- making body.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer - (b)

18. During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organizer of underground activity in.

a) Civil Disobedience Movement

b) Non-Cooperation Movement

c) Quit India Movement

d) Swadeshi Movement

Answer - (c)

19. With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat?

2


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

a) Akbar b) Jahangir

c) Shahjjahan d) Aurangzeb

Answer (b)

20. In a dry cell (battery), which of the following are used as electrolytes?

a) Ammonium chloride and Zinc chloride

b) Sodium chloride and Calcium chloride

c) Magnesium chloride and Zinc chloride

d) Ammonium chloride and Calcium chloride

Answer - (a)

21. Which one the following planets has largest number of natural satellites or moons?

a) Jupiter b) Mars

c) Saturn d) Venus

Answer - (a)

22. Consider the following statements:

1. Sweet orange plant is propagated by grafting technique.

2. Jasmine plant is propagated by layering technique.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer - (c)

23. Which one of the following types of waves are used in a night vision apparatus?

a) Radio waves b) Microwaves

c) Infra-red waves d) None of the above

Answer - (c)

24. In the context of genetic disorders, consider the following:

A woman suffers from colour blindness while her husband does not suffer from it. They have a son and a daughter. In this context which one of the following statements is most probably correct?

a) Both children suffer from colour blindness.

b) Daughter suffers from colour blindness while son does not suffer from it.

c) Both children do not suffer blindness from colour blindness.

d) Son suffers from colour blindness while daughter does not suffer from it.

Answer - (d)

25. A person travels 12 km due North, then 15 km due East, after that 15 km due West and ten 18 Km due South. How far is the from the starting point?

a) 6 Km

b) 12 Km

c) 33 km

d) 60 km

Answer - (a)

26. Six persons A. B, C, D, E and F are standing in a row. C and D are standing close to each other alongside E. B is standing beside A only A is fourth from F. who are standing on the extremes?

a) A and F

b) B and D

c) B and F

d) None of the above

Answer - (c)

27. Which one the following is used as an explosive?

a) Phosphorus tricloride b) Mercuric oxide

c) Graphite d) Nitroglycerine

Anser - (a)

28. Consider the following:

1. Camphor 2. Chicory 3. Vanilla

which of the above is/are plant product (s)?

a) 1 and 2 only b) 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer - (d)

29. In the context of Indian wild life, the flying fox is a

a) Bat b) Kite

c) Stork d) Vulture

Answer - (a)

30. During which Five Year Plan was the Emergency Clamped, new elections took place and the Janata Party was elected?

a) Third b) Fourth

c) Fifth d) Sixth

Answer - (c)

3


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

31. Which one of the following is not a drug/pharma company?

a) Chevron b) Nicholas Piramal

c) Pfizer d) Zydus Cadila

Answer - (a)

32. Who of the following is the author of the book "The Audacity of Hope"?

a) Al Gore b) Barack Obama

c) Bill Clinton d) Hillary Clinton

Answer - (b)

33. A present group of nations known as G-8 started first as G-7. Which one among the following was not one of them?

a) Canada b) Italy

c) Japan d) Russia

Answer - (b)

34. Consider the following statements:

1. The Baglihar Power Project had been constructed within the parameters of the Indus Water Treaty.

2. The project was completely built by the Union Government with loans from Japan and the World Bank.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer - (c)

35. when Leander Paes won the "mixed doubles" at the US open in the year 200, who of the following was his partner?

a) Ana Ivanovic

b) Cara Blackc) Dinara Safina

d) Jelena Jankovic

Answer - (a)

36. In the Context of Indian news in recent times, what is MCX-SX?

a) A kind of supercomputer

b) Title of Moon Impact Probe

c) Stock exchange

d) Nuclear-powered submarine

Answer - (c)

37. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

a) Barbora Spotakova : Javelin throw

b) Pamela Jelimo : Weightlifting

c) Sanya Richards : Sprint

d) Yelena Isinbayeva : Pole Vault

Answer - (d)

39. India has recently landed its Moon Impact Probe on the Moon. Among the following countries, which one landed such probe on the Moon earlier?

a) Australia b) Canada

c) China d) Japan

39. Who of the followng is a football player?

a) Fernando Alonso b) Kimi Raikonen

c) Lewis Hamilton d) Nicolas Anelka

Answer - (d)

40. Consider the following pairs:

Famous place Country

1. Cannes : France

2. Davos : Denmark

3. Roland Garros : The Netherlands

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 only b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer -(a)

41. Among the following, which one is not a football club?

a) Arsenal b) Aston Villa

c) Chelsea d) Monte Carlo

Answer (d)

42. The marine animal called dugong which is vulnerable to extinction is a/an

a) Amphibian b) Bony fish

c) Shark d) Mammal

Answer (d)

43. The Dul Hasti Power Station is based on which one of the following rivers?

a) Beas b) Chenab

c) Ravi d) Sutlej

Answer (b)

4


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

44. Consider the following statements:

1. V.K. Krishna Menon Foundation is based in New Delhi.

2. the first recipient of the V.K. Krishna Menon Award is the Chief Justice of India, K.G. Balakrishnan.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

45. Which one of the following is the country's administrative capital/new federal administrative centre of Malaysia?

a) Kota Bharu b) Kuala Terengganu

c) Putrajaya d) Taiping

Answer (c)

46. Elephant Pass, which is frequently in the news, is mentioned in the context of the affairs of which one of the following?

a) Bangladesh b) India

c) Nepal d) Sri Lanka

Answer (d)

47. Consider the following countries:

1. Brunei Darussalam

2. East Timor

3. Laos

Answer (c)

48. Which of the above is/are membe/members of ASEAN?

a) 1 only b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (a)

Consider the following countries:

1. Switzerland 2. Malta

3. Bulgaria

Which of the above are members of European Union?

a) 1 and 2 only b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (d)

49. Consider the following countries:

1. Australia 2. Namibia

3. Brazil 4. Chile

Through which of the above does the Tropic of Capricorn pass?

a) 1 only b) 2, 3 and 4

c) 1, 2 and 3 d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (d)

50. In the structure of planet Earth, below the mantle, the core is mainly made up of which one of the following?

a) Aluminum b) Chromium

c) Iron d) Silicon

Answer (c)

51. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

City River

a) Berlin : Rhine

b) London : Thames

c) New York : Hudson

d) Vienna : Danube

Answer (a)

52. Match List with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Famous Temple) (State)

A. Vidyashankara 1. Andhra Pradesh

B. Rajarani Temple 2. Kranataka

C. Kandariya Mahadeo 3. Madhya Pradesh

Temple

D. Bhimesvara temple 4. Orissa

Code:

A B C D

a) 2 4 3 1

b) 2 3 4 1

c) 1 4 3 2

d) 1 3 4 2

Answer (c)

53. consider the following statements:

1. In the world, the tropical deserts occur along the western margins of continents within the trade wind belt.

2. In India, the East Himalayan region gets high rainfall from northeast winds

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

5


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

54. Match List I With List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Geographic feature) (Country)

A. Great Victoria Desert 1. Australia

B. Grand Canyon 2. Canada

C. Lake Wionnipeg 3. New Zealand

D. Southern Alps 4. USA

Code:

A B C D

a) 1 2 4 3

b) 1 4 2 3

c) 3 2 4 1

d) 3 4 2 1

Answer (b)

55. Consider the following statements:

1. Between Census 1951 and Census 2001, the density of the population of India has increased more than three times.

2. Between Census 1951 and Census 2001, the annual growth rate (exponential) of the population of India has doubled.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

56. Which one of the following rivers does not originate in India?

a) Beas b) Chenam

c) Ravi d) Sutlej

Answer (d)

57. Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttles are launched is located on the coast of

a) Florida b) Virginia

c) North Carolina d) South Carolina

Answer (a)

58. At which one of the following places do two important rivers of India originate, while

one another important river flowing towards Bay of Bengal, the other one flows towards Arabian Sea?

a) Amarkantak b) Badrinath

c) Mahabaleshwar d) Nasik

Answer (a)

59. Who of the following Scientists proved that the stars with mass less 1.44 times the mass of the Sun end up as White Dwarfs when they die?

a) Edwin Hubble b) S. Chandrashekhar

c) Stephen Hawking d) Steven Weinberg

Answer (b)

60. Which one of the following brings out the publication called "Energy Statistics" from time to time?

a) Central Power Research Institute

b) Planning Commission

c) Power Finance Corporation Ltd.

d) Central Statistical Organization

Answer (d)

61. Where is the headquarters of Animal Welfare Board of India located?

a) Ahmedabad b) Chennai

c) Hyderabad d) Kolkata

Answer (c)

62. Consider the following statements regarding Indian Planning:

1. The Second Five-Year Plan emphasized on the establishment of heavy industries.

2. The Third Five-Year Plan introduced the concept of import substitution as a strategy for industrialization.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

63. Consider the following statements:

1. The National School of Drama was set up by Sangeet Natak Akademi in 1959.

2. The highest honour conferred y the Sahitya Akademi on a writer is by electing him its Fellow.

6


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

64. With reference to Union Government consider the following statements:

1. The Ministries/Departments of the Government of India are created by the Prime Minister on the advice of the Cabinet Secretary.

2. Each of the Ministries is assigned to a Minister by the President of India on the advice of Prime Minister.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (b)

65. A person has 4 coins each of different denomination. What is the number of different sums of money the person can form (using one or more coins at a time)?

a) 16 b) 15 c) 12 d) 11

Answer (b)

66. How many numbers lie between 300 and 500 in which 4 comes only one time?

a) 99 b) 100 c) 110 d) 120

Answer (a)

67. How many letters of the English alphabet (capitals) appear same when looked at in a mirror?

a) 9 b) 10 c) 11 d) 12

Answer (b)

68. How many three-digit numbers can be generated from 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 such that the digits are in ascending order?

a) 80 b) 81 c) 83 d) 84

Answer (d)

69. There are four persons A, B, C, D; and A has some coins. A gave half of the coins to B and 4 more besides. B gave half of the coins to C and 4 more besides. Both B and D end up

with same number of coins. How many coins did A have originally?

a) 96 b) 84 c) 72 d) 64

Answer (c)

70. While adding the first few continuous natural numbers, a candidate missed one of the numbers and wrote the answer as 177. what was the number missed?

a) 11 b) 12 c) 13 d) 14

Answer (c)

71. Four metal rods of lengths 78 cm, 104, cm, 117 cm and 169 cm are to be cut into parts of equal length. Each part must be as long as possible. What is the maximum number of pieces that can be cut?

a) 27 b) 36 c) 43 d) 480

Answer (b)

72. In an examination, there are three subjects A, B and C. A student has to pass in each subject 20 % students failed in A, 22% students failed in B and 16% failed in C. The total number of students passing the whole examination lies between.

a) 42% and 84% b) 42% and 78%

c) 58% and 78% d) 58% and 84%

Answer (b)

73. There is family of 6 persons A, B, C, D, E and F. There are two married couples in the family. The family members are lawyer, teacher, salesman, engineer, accountant and doctor. D, the sales man is married to the lady teacher. The doctor is married to the lawyer F, the accountant is the son of B and brother of E. C, the lawyer is the daughter-in-law of A. E is the unmarried engineer. A is the grandmother of F. How is E related to F?

a) Brother b) Sister c) Father

d) Cannot be established (cannot be determined)

Answer (d)

74. How many times are an hour hand and a minute hand of a clock at right angels during their motion from 1.00 p.m. to 10.00 p.m.?

a) 9 b) 10 c) 18 d) 20

Answer (c)

7


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

75. There are 240 balls and n number of boxes B1, B2, B3 …, Bn. The balls are to be placed in the boxes such that B1 should contain 4 balls more than B2, B2 should contain 4 balls more than B3, and so on.

Which one of the following cannot be the possible value of n?

a) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) 7

Answer (d)

76. In the context of Indian defence, consider the following statements:

1. The Shourya missile files with a speed of more than 8 Mach.

2. The range of Shourya missile is more than 1600 km.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2]

Answer (b)

77. WIMAX is related to which one of the following?

a) Biotechnology b) Space technology

c) Missile technology

d) Communication technology

Answer (d)

78. For outstanding contribution to which one of the following fields is Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize given?

a) Literature b) Performing Arts

c) Science d) Social Service

Answer (c)

79. In making the saffron spice, which one of the following parts of the plant is used?

a) Leaf b) Petal

c) Sepal d) Stigma

Answer (d)

80. In the year 2008, which one of the following conducted a complex scientific in which sub-atomic particles were accelerated to nearly to seed of light?

a) European Space Agency

b) European Organization for Nuclear Research

c) International Atomic Energy Agency

d) National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Answer (b)

81. A very big refugee camp called Dadaab, recently in the new, is located in

a) Ethiopia b) Kenya

c) Somalia d) Sudan

Answer (b)

82. Consider the following names:

1. Ike 2. Kate 3. Gustav

Which of the above are the names of hurricanes that had occurred very recently?

a) 1 and 2 only b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (b)

83. In the context of alternative sources of energy, ethanol as a viable bio-fuel can be obtained from.

a) Potato b) Rice

c) Sugarcane d) Wheat

Answer (c)

84. Consider the following names:

1. Amrita Sher-Gill 2. Bikash Bhattacharjee

3. N.S. Bendre 4. Subodh Gupta

Who of the above is/are well known as artist(s)?

a) 1 only b) 1 and 4 only

c) 2, 3 and 4 only d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (c)

85. NAMA-11 (Nama-11) group of countries frequently appears in the news in the context of the affairs of which of the following?

a) Nuclear Suppliers Group

b) World Bank

c) World Economic Forum

d) World Trade Organization

Answer (d)

86. In the latter of the year 2008, which one of the following countries pulled out of Commonwealth of Independent States?

a) Azerbaijan b) Belarus

8


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

c) Georgia d) Kazakhstan

Answer (c)

87. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Persons in news) (Countries they

belong to)

A. Luisa Dias Diogo 1. Kenya

B. Mwai Kibaki 2. Mozambique

C. Rupiah Banda 3. Zambia

4. Zimbabwe

Code:

A B C

a) 1 2 3

b) 2 1 3

c) 2 1 4

d) 1 2 4

Answer (b)

88. Consider the following regions:

1. Eastern Himalayas

2. Eastern Mediterranean region

3. North-western Australia

Which of the above is/are Biodiversity Hotspot(s)?

a) 1 only b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (a)

89. With reference to the evolution of living organisms, which one of the following sequences is correct?

a) Octopus Dolphin - Shark

b) Pangolin Tortoise Hawk

c) Salamander Python Kangaroo

d) Frog Crab Prawn

Answer (c)

90. The Panda belongs to the same family as that of

a) Bear b) Cat

c) Dog d) Rabbit

Answer (a)

91. Consider the following statements:

1. India does not have any deposits of Thorium

2. Kerala's monazite sands contain Uranium

Which of the statements given above is/are

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (d)

92. Which one among the following South Asian countries has the highest population density?

a) India b) Nepal

c) Pakistan d) Sri Lanka

Answer (d)

93. Consider the following statements:

1. The discussions in the Third Round Table Conference eventually led to the passing of the Government of India Act of 1935.

2. The Government of India Act of 1935 provided for the establishment of an All India Federation to be based on a Union of the Provinces of British India and the Princely States.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

94. Consider the following:

1. Fringe Benefit Tax

2. Interest Tax

3. Securities Transaction Tax

Which of the above is/are Direct Tax/Taxes?

a) 1 only b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (d)

95. In India, who is the Chairman of the National Water Resources Council?

a) Prime Minister

b) Minister of Water Resources

c) Minister of Environment and Forests

d) Minister of Science and Technology

Answer (a)

96. Consider the following statements:

1. There are no east flowing rivers in Kerala

9


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

2. There are not west flowing rivers in Madhya Pradesh

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

97. In collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff, who of the following established Hindu College at Calcutta?

a) Henry Louis Vivian Derozio

b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

c) Keshab Chandra Sen

d) Raja Rammohan Roy

Answer (c)

98. Who of the following Prime Ministers sent Cripps Mission to India.

a) James Ramsay MacDonald

b) Stanley Baldwin

c) Neville Chamberlain

d) Winston Churchill

Answer (d)

99. Who of the following is the author of a collection of poems called "Golden Threshold".

a) Aruna Asaf Ali b) Annie Besant

c) Sarojini Naidu d) Vijayalakshmi Pandit

Answer (c)

100. During the Indian Freedom Struggle, why did Rowlatt Act arouse popular indignation?

a) It curtailed the freedom of religion

b) It suppressed the Indian traditional education

c) It authorized the government to imprison people without trail

d) It curbed the trade union activities

Answer (c)

101. Which one of the following began with the Dandi March?

a) Home Rule Movement

b) Non-Cooperation Movement

c0 Civil Disobedience Movement

d) Quit India Movement

Answer (c)

102. Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?

a) Buddhism b) Jainism

c) Sikhism d) Vaishnavism

Answer (b)

103. With which one of the following movements is the slogan "Do or die" associated?

a) Swadeshi Movement

b) Non-Cooperation Movement

c) Civil Disobedience Movement

d) Quit India Movement

Answer (d)

104. Who of the following founded the Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

c) N.M. Joshi

d) J.B. Kripalani

Answer (a)

105. In the context of the Indian freedom struggle, 16th October 1905 is well known for which one of the following reasons?

a) The formal proclamation of Swadeshi Movement was made in Calcutta town hall.

b) Partition of Bengal took effect

c) Dadabhai Naoroji declared that the goal of Indian National Congress was Swaraj

d) Lokmanya Tilak started Swadeshi Movement in Poona.

Answer (b)

106. Consider the following statements:

1. Infant mortality rate takes into account the death of infants within a month after birth.

2. Infant mortality rate is the number of infant deaths in a prticular year per 100 live births during that year.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

107. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within

a) 1 month

10


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

b) 3 months

c) 6 months

d) 1 year

Answer (c)

108. Consider the following statements:

1. The Governor of Punjab is concurrently the Administrator of Chandigarh

2. The Governor of Kerala is concurrently the Administrator of Lakshdweep.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (d)

109. Consider the following pairs:

Organisation Location of

Headquarters

1. Asian Development Tokyo

Bank

2. Asia-Pacific Singapore

Economic Cooperation

3. Association of South Bangkok

East Asian Nations

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

110. With reference to the United Nations consider the following statements:

1. The Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of UN consists of 24 member States

2. It is elected by a 2/3rd majority of the General Assembly for a 3-year term.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (b)

111. In which one of he following places is the Shompen tribe found?

a) Nilgiri Hills b) Nicobar Islands

c) Spiti Valley d) Lakshadweep Islands

Answer (b)

112. Consider the following statements:

1. The Advocate General of a State in India is appointed by the President of India upon the recommendation of the Governor of the concerned State.

2. As provided in Civil Procedure code, High Courts have original, appellate and advisory jurisdiction at the State level.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (b)

113. In India, the first Municipal Corporation was set up in which one among the following?

a) Calcutta b) Madras

c) Bombay d) Delhi

Answer (b)

114. With reference to Lok Adalats, consider the following statements:

1. An award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and no appeal lies against thereto before any court.

2. Matrimonial/Family disputes are not covered under Lok Adalat.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

115. With reference to Union Government, consider the following statements:1. The Constitution of India provides that all Cabinet Ministers shall be compulsorily the sitting members of Lok Sabha only

2. The Union Cabinet Secretariat operates under the direction of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (d)

116. Which one of the following Constitutional Amendments states that the total number of

11


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

Ministers, including the Prime Minister, in the Council of Ministers shall not exceed fifteen percent of the total number of members of the House of the People?

a) 90th b) 91st

c) 92nd d) 93rd

Answer (b)

117. Consider the following statements:

1. Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was set up during the Prime Ministership of Lal Bahadur Shastri.

2. The Members for CAT are drawn from both judicial and administrative streams.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (b)

118. With reference to Union Government, consider the following statements:

1. The number of Ministers at the Centre on 15th August 1947 was 18.

2. The number of Ministries at the Centre at present is 36.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (d)

119. Consider the following statements:

1. The first telegraph line in India was laid between Kolkata (formerly Calcutta) and Diamond Harbour.

2. The first Export Processing Zone in India was set up in Kandla.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

120. Which one of the following Union Ministries implements the Gartagena Protocol on Biosafety?

a) Ministry of Science and Technology

b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

c) Ministry of Environments and Forests

d) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

Answer (c)

121. In a carom board game competition, m boys and n girls (m> n> 1) of a school participate in which every student has to play exactly one game with every other student. Out of the total games played, it was found that in 221 games one player was a boy and the other player was a girl.

Consider the following statements:

1. The total number of students that participated in the competition is 30.

2. The number of games in which both players were girls is 78.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

122. there are three cans A, B and C. the capacities of A, B and C are litres, 10 litres, 10 litres and 16 litres respectively. The can C contains 16 litres of milk. the milk has to be divided in them using these three cans only.

Consider the following statements:

1. It is possible to have 6 litres of milk each in can A and can B.

2. It is possible to have 8 litres of milk each in can B and can C.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

123. Consider the following pairs:

1. Ashok Leyland : Hinduja Group

2. Hindalco Industries : A.V. Birla Group

3. Suzlon Energy : Punj Lloyd Group

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only b) 2 only

c) 1 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (a)

12


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

124. In the context of global economy, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

a) JP Morgan Chase : Financial Services

b) Roche Holding AG : Financial Services

c) WL Ross & Co. : Private Equity Firm

d) Warburg : Private Equity Firm

Answer (b)

125. Consider the following houses:

1. Christie's 2. Osian's 3. Sotheby's

Which of the above is/are auctioneer/auctioneers?

a) 1 only b) 1 and 3 only

c) 2 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (b)

126. In the context of CO2 emission and Global Warming, what is the name of a market driven device under the UNFCCF that allows developing countries to get funds/incentives from the developed countries to adopt better technologies that reduce greenhouse gas emissions?

a) Carbon Footprint

b) Carbon Credit Rating

c) Clean Development Mechanism

d) Emission Reduction Norm

Answer (b)

127. The concept of carbon credit originated from which one of the following?

a) Earth Summit, Rio de Janeiro

b) Kyoto Protocol

c) Montreal Protocol

d) G-8 Summit, Heiligendamm

Answer (b)

128. Who among the following is the founder of World Economic Forum?

a) Klaus Sehwab b) John Kenneth Galbraith

c) Robert Zoellick d) Paul Krugman

Answer (a)

129. The Security Council of UN consists of 5 permanent members, and the remaining 10 members are elected by the General Assembly for a term of

a) 1 year b) 2 years c) 3 years d) 5 years

Answer (b)

130. From which one of the following did Kosovo declare its independence?

a) Bulgaria b) Croatia c) Macedonia d) Serbia

Answer (d)

131. Which one of the following pairs of countries fought wars over a region called Ogaden?

a) Eritrea and Sudan b) Ethiopia and Somalia

c) Kenya and Somalia d) Ethiopia and Sudan

Answer (b)

132. in the middle of the year 2008 the Parliament of which one of the following countries became the first in the world to enact a Climate Act by passing "The Climate Change Accountability Bill"?

a) Australia b) Canada c) Germany d) Japan

Answer (b)

133. Which one among the following has the highest energy?

a) Blue light b) Green light

c) Red light d) Yellow light

Answer (a)

134. In the context of independent India's economy, which one of the following was the earliest event to take place?

a) Nationalisation of Insurance companies

b) Nationalisation of State Bank of India

c) Enactment of Banking Regulation Act

d) Introduction of First Five-Year Plan

Answer (d)

135. Consider the following pairs:

Automobile

Manufacturer Headquarters

1. BMW AG : USA

2. Daimler AG : Sweden

3. Renault S.A. : France

4. Volkswagen AG : Germany

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly mathed?

a) 1, 2 and 3 b) 3 and 4

c) 4 only d) 1, 2 and 4

Answer (b)

13


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

136. Among the following President of India, who was also the Secretary General of non-Aligned Movement for some period?

a) Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

b) Varahagiri Venkatagiri

c) Giani Zail Singh

d) Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma

Answer (d)

137. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List II List II

(Person) (Organization)

A. Amit Agarwal Gujarat Heavy

Chemicals Ltd.

B. Gautam Raymond Ltd.

H. Singhania

C. Sanjay Dalmia Vedanta Resources

D. Venugopal Dhoot Vedeocon Group

Code:

A B C D

a) 3 1 2 4

b) 4 1 2 3

c) 3 2 1 4

d) 4 2 1 3

Answer (c)

138. To intergrate cultural leaders into its meetings, which one of the following gives "Crystal Award"?

a) Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation

b) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

c) World Health Organization

d) World Economic Forum

Answer (c)

139. In India, which one of the following states has the largest inland saline wetland?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Answer (d)

140. Consider the following statements:

1. MMTC Limited is India's largest international trading organisation

2. Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited has been set up MMTC jointly with the Government of Orissa.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

141. In which one of the following States has India's largest private sector sea port been commissioned recently?

a) Andhra Pradesh b) Karnataka

c) Kerala d) Tamil Nadu

Answer (d)

142. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

a) Japan : Nikkei

b) Singapore : Shcomp

c) UK : FTSE'

d) USA : Nasdaq

Answer (b)

143. Consider the following statements:

1. INS Sindhughosh is an aircraft carrier.

2. INS Viraat is a submarine

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (d)

144. Consider the following statements:

1. The Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices recommends the Minimum Support Prices for 32 Crops.

2. The Union Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has launched the National Food Security Mission?

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer ()

145. In India, the ports are categorized a major and non-major ports. Which one of the following is a non-major port?


Academy for Competitive Examinations [a.c.e.]

a) Kochi (Cochin) b) Dahej

c) Paradip d) New Mangalore

Answer (b)

146. Among other things, which one of the following was the purpose for which the Deepak Parekh Committee was constituted?

a) To study the current socio-economic conditions of certain minority communities

b) To suggest measures for financing the development of infrastructure

c) To frame a policy on the production of genetically modified organisms

d) To suggest measures to reduce the fiscal deficit in the Union Budget.

Answer (b)

147. The brothers Umakant and Ramakant Gundecha are

a) Dhrupad vocalists b) Kathak dancers

c) Sarod maestros d) Tabla players

Answer (a)

148. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Famous person) (Well-known for)

A. Mandakini Amte 1. Theatre direction

B. Neelam Mansingh 2. Social service and Chowdhry community leadership

C. Romila Thaper 3. Dance

D. Vanashree Rao 4. History writing

Code:

A B C D

a) 2 1 4 3

b) 2 4 1 3

c) 3 1 4 2

d) 3 4 1 2

Answer (a)

149. With reference to Stree Shakti Puraskar, for which one of the following is "Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Award" given?

a) Administrative skills

b) Achievements in Scientific Research

c) Achievements in Sports and Games

d) Courage and Valour

Answer (d)

150. In which State is the Buddhist site Tabo Monastery located?

a) Arunachal Pradesh b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Sikkim d) Uttarakhand

Answer (b)